Development of Widmanstatten type heat resistant Magnesium alloys with over 400 MPa for automobile engine cylinder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ando Daisuke  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50615820)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマグネシウム / スカンジウム / 相変態 / 耐熱材料 / エンジンシリンダー / ウィッドマンシュテッテン / ウィッドマンシュテッテン構造 / 高温強度
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は車両重量1000kgf減に匹敵する燃費向上が望める自動車エンジンシリンダー用400MPa超級ウィドマンシュテッテン組織型Mg耐熱性合金の創製を目指した研究であり、本研究構想を通して、Mg基合金では初めての試みである相変態を利用した高温強度向上のメカニズムを明らかにし、世界最高の高温比強度を持つ自動車用エンジンシリンダー向けMg超合金創製という挑戦的な研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, an automotive engine cylinder with improved fuel efficiency comparable to a 1000 kgf reduction in vehicle weight was achieved by creating a 400 MPa-grade Wiedmannstetten-type Mg heat-resistant alloy. At the same time, the mechanism of high-temperature strength improvement by using phase transformation, which is the first attempt in Mg-based alloys, was investigated. As a result, an alloy with good ductility at 300°C and a maximum tensile strength of 430 MPa was created, and by adding elements, an alloy that can withstand prolonged heat treatment at 300°C was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究成果により、300℃下でも400MPa超級の引張強度を持つ材料を創製できた。しかしながら、自動車用途に使用するにはスカンジウムは高価な添加元素である。そこで、航空宇宙産業での使用を念頭に今後の発展研究を続けていく。航空宇宙産業で使用することで、大幅な軽量化が望め、打ち上げコストや燃費向上に役立つと考えている。