Fabrication of biomolecules-based nano optical devices for biosensing application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 18:Mechanics of materials, production engineering, design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Endo Tatsuro  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40432017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末吉 健志  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70552660)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナノインプリントリソグラフィ / フォトニック結晶 / 生体分子 / バイオセンサ / ナノインプリントリソグラフィー / ナノインプリント
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、①抗体やDNA等生体分子を基材として用い、②生体分子が有する機能・分子構造を損なうことなく、③ナノインプリントリソグラフィ(Nanoimprint lithography: NIL)を用いてナノ構造を転写する技術を開発することにある。
加えて開発した技術を用いてナノメートルサイズの周期構造を有する光学素子「フォトニック結晶(Photonic crystal: PhC)」を作製、PhC自体が分子認識・特異的結合能を有する光学バイオセンサへ応用し、アルツハイマー病マーカー分子であるアミロイドβ検出・定量を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used biomolecules as a base material and fabricated nanostructures using nanoimprint lithography (NIL). In addition, fabrication of nanostructures using NIL without impairing the function of biomolecules as base materials could be achieved. Based on this fabrication techniques using NIL, the biomolecules based nanostructures exhibit the diffraction and reflection at the specific wavelength of light. Using this optical properties of nanostructures, biosensing application could be realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NILは、主に熱NILまたはUVNILの二種類に大別され、良好な再現性にてナノ構造を転写可能である。しかし熱NILは、基材をガラス転移点まで加熱する必要があり、生体分子を基材として用いると変性を免れることは困難である。また生体分子は、紫外域に吸収帯を持つことからUVNILも同様である。一方で生体分子を直接加圧しナノ構造を転写しても水等を滴下すると容易に溶解し、転写した構造を維持することは困難である。
生体分子を変性させずにナノ構造を転写、その形状を維持する技術を開発する本研究は、挑戦的研究として従来のナノマイクロ加工技術において加工可能な材料の選択肢を増やすことにつながることで意義がある。