Project/Area Number |
19K21936
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 19:Fluid engineering, thermal engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 微粒子 / コーヒーリング効果 / アクティブ粒子集積 / 界面 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
液滴状態のコロイド分散液の乾燥過程では,液中に懸濁した微粒子が自発的に液滴周辺部に堆積する「コーヒーリング効果」が起きることが知られている.本研究では,液滴表面の気液界面流動と蒸発流束を光照射によってコントロールすることで,より能動的にコロイド粒子の集積パターンを制御する,より局所的かつアクティブな,新規粒子集積技術を開発することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the drying process of colloidal dispersion in a droplet, a novel technique to suppress the "coffee ring effect," in which suspended particles spontaneously accumulate at the edge of the droplet, by local heating using a laser beam, and to accumulate particles at an arbitrary position. The control of the flow inside the droplet during drying was found to be the key, and a physical model was constructed to elucidate the mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
液滴の乾燥は,印刷,半導体,DNA/RNA分析やコーティングなど様々な分野で頻繁に見られる現象であり,その制御が強く求められている.本研究の成果は,自発的に形成されるコーヒーリング効果の抑制の中でも,均一集積ではなく,任意位置への能動的な集積を実現するものであり,極微細プリンテッドエレクトロニクスや生化学分析などの応用が期待される.