Assessment and creation of collaborative space using synchronized brain – Pioneering research of bidirectional neuroscience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 20:Mechanical dynamics, robotics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MIKI NORIHISA  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (70383982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 聖  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (40323761)
寺澤 洋子  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (70579094)
皆川 泰代  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(日吉), 教授 (90521732)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords双方向神経科学 / 情報工学 / 神経科学 / メディアアート / マイクロ・ナノ工学 / 脳波 / 計測システム / 同期脳 / 協働 / インタラクション / 脳波音楽 / 双方向脳神経科学 / 脳活動計測 / 協働場
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、人と人との協働において初めて生起される同期脳活動の機序解明から協働場設計・評価への応用までを網羅する双方向脳神経科学(interactive neuroscience)という新奇学術分野の開拓である。そのために、脳活動計測を支援するICT、マイクロ・ナノ工学の専門家と、認知神経科学、心理学の専門家、さらには音楽、アートを通じた協働場の創成を行うメディアアート、実験音楽の専門家からなるユニークな研究グループを構成した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ultimate goal of our work is to explore the new research domain, interactive neuroscience, which aims to understand the mechanism of synchronized brain activities in collaborative tasks and its application to design and assess of effective collaboration. This research is conducted by a unique team, which is composed of researchers in the field of ICT to support brain activity measurement, neuroscience, psychology, and media arts. During this funded period, we developed an EEG measurement system that can be set to the subjects in a very short time with a low load and can measure the EEG for a long period of time. Brain activities during the collaborative tasks were investigated by fNIRS and the effective method for the analysis was developed. How to utilize the EEG information for media art applications was experimentally assessed. These achievements are fundamental and indispensable for the research of interactive neuroscience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、人と人との協働において生起される同期脳活動の、機序解明から協働場設計・評価への応用までを網羅する双方向脳神経科学という新奇学術分野の開拓である。本研究チームの専門性が多岐にわたるように、極めて横断的な新しい学術分野である。本研究で得られた基盤的知見、技術がその発展に大きく貢献する。社会的な意義として、本研究により人と人とのインタラクション、協調に対しての知見が得られることで、関係の評価、協調作業の効率の評価ができるだけでなく、それらの改善への指針を示し、また具体的な改善方法の確立につながる。以上のように本研究は、学術的にも社会的にも大きな意義を有する。