Project/Area Number |
19K21948
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 20:Mechanical dynamics, robotics, and related fields
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 空気圧ゴム人工筋肉 / 短繊維 / 強度異方性 / ソフトアクチュエータ / 異方性材料 / 空気圧人工筋肉 / 人工筋肉 / ソフトロボティクス / 空気圧 / ゴム材料 / 大変形 / メカトロニクス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,短繊維を軸方向のみに配向させた強度異方性を有するゴムチューブ(以下:異方性ゴムチューブ)を開発し,ゴムの膨張を積極的に活用した高出力型空気圧ゴム人工筋肉アクチュエータ「短繊維補強型ゴム人工筋肉」を開発する。具体的には、異方性を有する短繊維ゴムシートの作製手法について確立し、その基本的な特性について検討する。その後本シートをチューブ状に形成することで空気圧人工筋肉アクチュエータとしての基礎的な特性について明らかにする。また人工筋肉の強靭化を図るため架橋状態の綿密なネットワーク化を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a short-fiber rubber sheet with mechanical anisotropy by orienting short fibers in only one direction. Furthermore, a short-fiber reinforced soft actuator was developed using this rubber sheet. First, the "wrapping method" was proposed as a method to orient the short fibers. Anisotropic stiffness of the rubber sheet was experimentally investigated. As a result, it was confirmed that the performance was sufficient for application to soft actuators. Furthermore, contraction and extension type soft actuators were developed using these sheets, and their usefulness was demonstrated by experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人間の筋肉のように柔軟軽量で大きな出力が期待できる空気圧ソフトアクチュエータを安価で安定的に製造するために、母材(ゴム)内において短い繊維を一方向に配向させた構造を持つゴムシートの作成手法を確立した。さらに本ゴムシートを用いて短繊維型ソフトアクチュエータを作成し、実験によりその有効性を確認した。