Elicitation and molecular control of ballistic conduction in organic semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Unuma Takeya  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20456693)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords共役ポリマー / テラヘルツ応答 / ナノセルロース / シリコーン / コンポジット薄膜 / テラヘルツ / 光物性 / 有機導体 / テラヘルツ/赤外材料・素子
Outline of Research at the Start
有機半導体において,電子の加速運動が妨げられずに続く現象(バリスティック伝導)を顕在化させ,有機デバイスの高速化へ向けてこの現象を制御することを目指す。従来,整然とした結晶構造を持たない有機薄膜中でバリスティック伝導を観測することは困難であると考えられてきた。本研究では,高分子の主鎖構造や低分子の結晶ドメインに内在する伝導経路に着目し,超短光パルス技術を利用してバリスティック伝導の顕在化と分子的制御に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elicit ballistic conduction in organic semiconductors, we designed a measurement system triggered by femtosecond optical pulses and also fabricated polymer-based films intended for the efficient creation of carriers and the formation of suitable conduction paths. It turned out that measurable terahertz emission due to the ballistic acceleration of carriers excited by optical pulses under high in-plane bias voltage needs further optimization of the film thickness and the excitation spot size depending on the choice of excitation wavelength. In addition, we offered the possibility of producing conduction paths protected against degradation in transparent polymeric host materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軽量・フレキシブル・低コストなど多くの利点を持つ有機薄膜デバイスについて,苦手とされてきた高速動作につながるバリスティック伝導に着目し,当該現象の顕在化と制御に挑戦した。フェムト秒光パルスを用いた観測手法におけるポイントを検証した一方,伝導経路形成の試行錯誤の過程では伸縮性を持つ透明静電防止膜などへ応用可能な試料も得られた。以上のように,本成果には有機半導体に関する複数方面への芽生えとしての意義がある。