Prevalence of Cyclospora cayetanensis during water treatment process and in aquatic environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K21989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HARAMOTO Eiji  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (00401141)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサイクロスポーラ / 原虫 / 健康関連微生物 / 水処理
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,水処理工程および水環境中におけるサイクロスポーラ原虫の未知動態の解明を目的とし,感染性を有するサイクロスポーラ原虫のみを選択的・高感度に検出可能な手法の開発と,開発した手法を適用することで,浄水・下水処理における感染性サイクロスポーラ原虫の低減効果と水環境中における汚染実態の解明を試みる。本研究により,環境中におけるサイクロスポーラ原虫の循環サイクルの可視化が可能になると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a quantitative PCR (qPCR) assay that can detect Cyclospora cayetanensis with high sensitivity and specificity in order to determine the prevalence of this protozoa in the aquatic environment. The developed qPCR assay was able to detect Cyclospora cayetanensis genes quantitatively in influent and effluent of wastewater treatment plants and irrigation water with higher sensitivity than an existing qPCR assay, providing the knowledge about the fate of this protozoa in the environment, such as that the mean reduction ratio during wastewater treatment was about 99%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新興病原微生物であるサイクロスポーラ原虫による感染事例は近年世界的に増加傾向にあるものの,下水処理工程での除去効果等をはじめとした水環境中での動態はほとんど明らかにされておらず,本原虫による水系感染症リスクを把握することを妨げている。本研究で開発した手法を用いることにより,水試料中のサイクロスポーラ原虫を定量することが可能となり,国内外の様々な水環境中におけるサイクロスポーラ原虫の動態解明に活用されることが期待される。さらに,水試料のみならず,野菜等の食品からの検出にも応用されることも期待される。