Evaluation of the impact of local environment and living environment on health risk using big data
Project/Area Number |
19K22000
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菊田 弘輝 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20431322)
林 基哉 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40320600)
森 太郎 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70312387)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 人口動態統計データ / アメダス気象データ / 住宅・土地統計調査データ / ビッグデータ / 健康維持増進 / 省エネルギー基準 / 人口動態統計 / 住宅・土地統計 / 気象データ / 死亡リスク / ヒートショック / 季節性変動係数(CSVM) / GISデータ / 住環境 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、人口動態統計データとアメダス気象データを連結し、各地域および各疾患における外気温度と死亡率の関係を明確にするものである。このような膨大なデータを用いての分析は類がない。かつて、籾山雅子氏が分析した時代よりも気象データの観測エリアが格段に細分化されていること、長期の経年変化が分析可能なこと、さらに1970年代のオイルショック以降導入された住宅の省エネルギー基準の影響も評価可能なことから、意義ある研究といえる。これらの成果は、住宅の省エネルギー基準見直しなど、健康維持増進住宅の研究に有用な基礎資料となり、高齢者対策・福祉の向上に寄与できるものと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Research into seasons and health is a field related to biometeorology and public health. This research used big data that included mortality tables in vital statistics data of the Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare (1972-2016), AMeDAS meteorological data of the Japan Meteorological Agency, Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism (approximately 1300 locations throughout Japan), housing and land statistics and national census data of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications, etc.. The research made progress in the following items, clarified the factors affecting health risks, and obtained indices for the formation of healthy and safe local environments and living environments. 1) Development of a technique for linking essential data from various types of big data, 2) Evaluation of how season and outside air temperature affect the risk of death, 3) Clarification of changes in housing policies over time and risk of death
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、人口動態統計データとアメダス気象データを連結し、各地域および各疾患における外気温度と死亡率の関係を明確にするものである。このような膨大なデータを用いての分析は類がない。かつて、籾山雅子氏が分析した時代よりも気象データの観測エリアが格段に細分化されていること、長期の経年変化が分析可能なこと、さらに1970年代のオイルショック以降導入された住宅の省エネルギー基準の影響も評価可能なことから、意義ある研究といえる。これらの成果は、住宅の省エネルギー基準見直しなど、健康維持増進住宅の研究に有用な基礎資料となり、高齢者対策・福祉の向上に寄与できるものである。