Project/Area Number |
19K22001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Maeda Masaki 東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30262413)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | CLT(直交積層板) / 接合部 / 都市木造建築 / 小幅パネル / 低炭素社会 / CLT / 木造都市建築 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
地球環境にやさしくサステナブルな都市を実現するために、新しい木質材料であるCLT(Cross Laminated Timber)を用いて中高層ビルなど都市建築物を実現するために、CLTパネル同士を接合し大規模建築を構成するための接合部を開発する。 鋼板とボルトを用いて、施工性に優れ、地震国日本の建築に必要な強度・剛性を有する接合部とすることを目標に、要素実験、及び、CLT壁の実験を行い、構造性能評価法・構造設計法を開発する。 これにより、低炭素・再生可能社会に適する都市建築の普及に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Main purpose of this research wad a development of middle-rise timber buildings such as 3-story to 10-story apartment buildings, office buildings, commercial facilities, schools, etc., which are often found in central urban areas of large cities such as Sendai. Research items and outcomes are (1) feasibility study of a CLT meddle-rise apartment building using a standardized unit construction , (2) development and examination of joint details of CLT panels, and (3) proposal of an alternative structural analytical model using a uniaxial bending spring model for use in structural design practice. Furthermore, through a trial design of CLT mid-to-high-rise buildings using the results of (1) to (3), an applicability of the proposed structural analysis model was shown. Moreover, the possibility of proposed CLT standardized unit for promotion of timber construction was shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CLTパネル工法は、高い強度と剛性を有する新しい木質系建築の工法であるが、設計・施工法が未だ十分に成熟していないこと、構造解析・設計法が極めて難しいことから普及が進まない現状にある。本研究の成果により、標準ユニット化、接合法の合理化、また、構造解析・設計法の簡略化により、RC造、鉄骨造に変わる構造として選択できる可能性が広がる。 中高層建築を木造化することで、コンクリートや鋼材に変わり再生可能資源である木材の使用を促進することで低炭素社会の実現に貢献することも期待される。