Development of nondestructive and non-intrusive strain estimation method for concrete components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Satoshi  宇都宮大学, 地域デザイン科学部, 准教授 (30467766)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsモニタリング / センシング / ひずみ / コンクリート / 電気化学 / インピーダンス / 非破壊計測 / モルタル / 電気化学計測 / 交流インピーダンス / 鉄筋 / 維持管理 / 鉄筋コンクリート / 計測法 / 非接触
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,鉄筋コンクリート部材内部のひずみ(変形)を,部材内外を繋ぐ電気的な配線なしに,完全非破壊に計測できる方法を開発することを目的としている。建築物は,長期にわたって使用されるので,経年変化や地震等の被災によって竣工時の性能が低下していないか検査によって確認する必要がある。鉄筋コンクリート部材のような構造要素の場合には,応力(荷重),ヤング係数,ひずみ(変形)などがこの検査において重要な指標となる。本研究では,配線不要で非破壊な部材内ひずみ計測を実現する要素技術の開発を目指しており,さらには,この新手法を活用した維持管理等のあり方・運用法を提案したいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Estimation of strain in concrete is difficult unless sensors are preinstalled in the concrete. This research project aims to develop a strain measurement and estimation method without preinstalling and wiring of sensors. Molding of inductance element was proposed and experimentally verified. The effective use of such methods were also investigated. Influence of various load and environmental conditions were experimentally investigated. During these investigations, a method without molding any inductance element was also found effective. The method was experimentally verified and mechanism of correlation to strain was experimentally investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建築物は,長期にわたって使用されるので,経年変化や地震等の被災によって竣工時の性能が低下していないか検査によって確認する必要がある。鉄筋コンクリート部材のような構造要素の場合には,応力(荷重),ヤング係数,ひずみ(変形)などがこの検査において重要な指標となる。ところが,鉄筋コンクリートでは,ひずみゲージなどのセンサ類を予め埋設して配線しない限り,竣工・経年後に部材内のひずみを計測して,建築部材の性能確認に役立てるのは難しいのが実情である。本研究は,このような背景のもとに,ひずみ・変形を非破壊にとらえる手法を開発し建築物の維持管理等に役立てようとするものである。