Project/Area Number |
19K22006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Okaze Tsubasa 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (40709739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
多田 千佳 東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (30413892)
米澤 千夏 東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60404844)
川島 範久 明治大学, 理工学部, 専任講師 (70738533)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | メタン発酵 / 生ごみ / バイオガス / 消化液 / 資源循環 / 農山漁村 / 小型化 / 農村 / 嫌気性発酵 / 液肥 / メタン発酵装置 / 風環境 / 数値流体解析 / 路地形状 / 実測調査 / 臭気拡散 / スマートフォン風速計 / オフグリッド / 離島 / 農工連携 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、農学と工学の連携のもと、離島の漁村にバイオガス発酵システムを適用し、生ゴミ・生活排水を処理することでバイオガスと消化液の抽出、活用法を検討し、島という限られた体系の中で物質循環の確立を目指す。 この目的のため、①現地実測やリモートセンシングによる島内現況調査、②実証モデルの構築、③運用時の各種温度や発酵状況の分析出、④バイオガスや消化液の活用法の検討、の4つの小目的を逐一達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a micro anaerobic digestion system with a 30 L capacity was developed. The system was easily constructed using materials purchased from home improvement stores. In addition, stable fermentation was established using familiar, readily available materials such as seed microorganisms. In the laboratory test, although no mixing in the fermenter was carried out, the methane production efficiency was approximately 60% of the theoretical production value for the COD of the added food waste. In the outdoor experiment on an island in the Seto Inland Sea, by covering the whole fermenter with insulation, the fermentation could be maintained with a 200 W heater even during their winter season.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発したメタン発酵装置は、家庭に設置し維持管理できる大きさまで小型させたものである。さらに、装置は、容易に入手しやすい材料で作成されており、自作が可能な、簡易な仕組みにもなっている。我が国の農山漁村など、生ごみの処理に大きな搬送コストなどが必要な地域だけでなく、インフラから切り離された世界の様々な地域での、地域内での生ごみの処理、バイオガスの活用、消化液の農地への活用が期待でき、資源循環型社会の形成への貢献が期待できる。