Radical development method of exhaut device of "pollutant capture" with high capture efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Toshio  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80182575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 袁 継輝  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10781437)
崔 ナレ  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10826481)
小林 知広  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90580952)
小林 典彰  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 技術職員 (60880656)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords局所排気装置 / フード / 外乱 / 実大模型実験 / CFD解析 / 局所排気フード / 感染症予防 / 診療室 / 排気フード / 捕集率 / 風洞 / トレーサーガス / 排気装置 / 限界風量比 / キャノピー型フード / フランジ付きフード / ダクト排気 / CFD / 高効率排気装置 / Capture効率 / Containment効率 / フード開発
Outline of Research at the Start
室内で発生する様々な有害物質を効果的に完全除去するための除去装置の開発を可能にするものとして、排気フードの概念を拡張し、POLLUTANT-CAPTURE(汚染物捕集装置:以下POL-CAPTURE)と定義した様々な排気装置の開発を容易にするための技術開発を目的として、POL-CAPTUREの性能を、Capture 効率とContainment 効率の両面から評価する理論を構築し、予測手法と測定方法の開発を目的とする。Capture 効率とは、空気中の汚染物を捕まえる性能のことを意味し、Containment 効率とは、一度Captureした汚染物質を逃がさないで排出する性能のことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, “local exhaust system” is selected as an efficient system to eliminate the contaminant emitted locally inside room among many ventilation systems, and the effect of disturbing airflow in the room on the capture efficacy of contaminant was tested using full-scale experimental room. As a result, the flanged-type hood has the highest efficiency and quite durable to the crossing airflow along the flange face. In addition, a simple prediction method of suction airstream under crossing airflow was developed. Finally, the new ventilation system consisting of local exhaust hood with flange and whole floor supply was presented as an infection prevention system for a hospital consulting room, and the performance was tested by the full-scale experimental model and CFD analysis with standard k-ε model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
室内では様々な空気汚染物質が発生し、在室者の健康や快適性に重大な影響を及ぼすことがある。そのため、室内で発生する汚染質は、室内に拡散し拡がる前に、可能な限り速やかに、換気設備によって室外に排出しなければならない。また、その場合最も考慮しなければならないのが、外乱となる横風などの外乱気流であり、本研究は外乱気流の影響を正しく考慮し、効率の高い換気システムの設計方法を確立することを目的としており、優れたフード形状と全面床吹き出し空調との組み合わせなど、先進的な換気システムの性能を評価した上で、診察室に適した換気システムの提案を行い、学術的のみならず、社会的に大きな意義のあるものと考える。