Development of novel cathode materials to realize intermediate temperature fuel cells; A major change of the material exploring field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Omata Takahisa  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (80267640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 一誓  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (60821717)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords混合伝導体 / プロトン伝導体 / 燃料電池 / 空気極材料
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,中温作動型燃料電池の実現への課題である,O2分子の強固な二重結合の解離とイオン化を中温域でも促進する,空気極触媒電極材料の開発に取り組む。O2分子の吸着,イオン化,解離に関わる電子移動を,半導体の電子構造との関係に基づくと,その材料探索フィールドは,従来のp型遷移金属酸化物からn型酸化物半導体へと大きく転換すべきことが示唆されるので,本課題ではこの探索原理の検証を行うとともに,探索原理に基づいた中温作動型燃料電池に適用可能な空気極触媒電極材料の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The proton conductivity of H0.39WO3 was determined to be 1.4×10-3 to 1.1×10-1Scm-1 at 300°C from the hydrogen permeation measurement and the proton conductivity measurement using a phosphate glass as a blocking electrode. This value is higher than the proton conductivity of phosphate glass electrolytes, indicating that the proton conductivity of WO3 is extremely high and the WO3-based materials have high potential as a cathode material. The electronic conductivity of the WO3-based material was successfully maintained at 10 Scm-1 in air at 300°C by Ca0.02HxWO3; the electronic conductivity is sufficient for cathode materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は実用化が待望されている中温作動型燃料電池の要素材料である空気極材料に関するものである。本研究で見出された材料は,従来は達成できなかった300℃という低温での空気極反応の促進と電流の取り出しを成し遂げる高いポテンシャルを有している。すなわち,中温作動型燃料電池を実用化へ導くのに必要な基盤となる材料を見出すことに成功した。従って,本研究の成果は学術的にも社会的にも意義は大きい。