Improvement of transparency of bulk nitride phosphor ceramics by low scattering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Junichi Tatami  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (30303085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 拓実  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 「革新的高信頼性セラミックス創製」プロジェクト, 研究員(任期無) (30715991)
李 頴  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 「革新的高信頼性セラミックス創製」プロジェクト, 研究員(任期有) (40789319)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsセラミックス / 窒化物 / 透明 / 蛍光 / 蛍光体 / 透明化 / 粉体プロセス / 不均質構造制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、窒化物系無機化合物の特異な発光特性と、窒化物系セラミックスの高機能化に関する知見と粉体合成・セラミックス製造技術を融合しながら、光の散乱限となるため従来の透明体作製で疎まれてきた材料中の不均質構造を制御するだけでなく、積極的に利用するという斬新な発想に基づき、光の散乱限となる気孔や第二相、可視光の波長程度の粒径の粒子を限界まで除去した窒化物系セラミックスを作製し、単結晶レベルの透明化を実現することを目的とする。これを達成するために、原料粉体複合構造制御、成形体高密度・高均質化、焼結体高純度・高密度化の各項目を高度化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to fabricate the transparent nitride ceramics by removing the pores, the secondary phase, and the particles with the size similar to the wavelength of visible light, which are the sources of light scattering. We found that the dense and homogeneous green bodies of Eu-doped Ca-α SiAlON were obtained by ultra-high pressure CIP treatment. As for AlN ceramics, high translucency was achieved by adding ions with a large polarization ratio to bring the refractive index of the second phase closer to that of AlN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られたEu賦活Ca-αサイアロンは、レーザー励起などの次世代高出力半導体照明用の蛍光体部材として利用することが期待される。また、希土類添加α-SiAlONについては、希土類イオンを活かした新規なレーザー媒質やシンチレーター材料への展開が嘱望される。透光性AlNセラミックスは、発光イオンを添加することで非常に高い熱伝導率や長残光性などを活かしたセキュリティ分野などへの社会実装が考えられる。また、ここで得られた学術的知見は、セラミックスの光学部材としての新たな道筋を示しただけでなく、高信頼性セラミックスを実現する上でも重要であるといえる。