Magnetic strengthening - Novel approach for material strengthening-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science (2021)
Kyoto University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
NIITSU Kodai  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, マテリアル基盤研究センター, 独立研究者 (90733890)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords格子欠陥 / 磁性 / 局在磁性 / 電子線ホログラフィー / 塑性変形 / 磁性転位 / 構造材料 / 材料強化 / 材料加工 / 転位 / 逆位相境界 / 磁性強化 / 部分転位
Outline of Research at the Start
従来の材料強化法は『転位の運動を弾性場相互作用の下以下に抑制するか』という描像に基づいた強化法である。一方、転位をはじめとする欠陥近傍の原子構造の乱れは、マトリクスとは異なる電子状態を局所的に実現することでもあることから、電磁気学的な物性もマトリクスと異なることが想定される。従って強化法の学理は、弾性場相互作用のみならず、電磁場との交差的・直接的相互作用も考慮されるべきであると考えられる。本研究では、このような磁気的にマトリクスとは異なる転位を導入した材料の変形素過程を調査し、転位が帯びる磁性のドラッグ効果や転位同士の磁気的近接効果に基づく、新たな強化機構―磁性強化―の確立と学理構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through mechanical tests under a magnetic field and magnetization measurements under the introduction of plastic strain, I succeeded in measuring magnetic properties in defects such as dislocations. I also succeeded in observing the magnetic order localized in dislocations by means of electron holography. It has been confirmed that the plastic deformation behavior of such materials changes depending on the presence or absence of a magnetic field, and the existence of magnetic strengthening, which is the goal of this study, was confirmed. In the future, the origin of this phenomenon will be clarified by investigating the dislocation substructures after deformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
転位や逆位相強化に局在する磁気秩序の観測・観察に成功し、さらに磁場の有無に応じて塑性変形挙動が変化することを確認した。この挙動は、塑性流動において磁場が有意な影響をもたらしうることを示した成果であり従来の強化機構とは全く異なる、外場による材料強化が可能であることを示す。材料強化法を多様化に貢献することで構造材料をはじめとする材料の機能を豊かにすることが期待される。