Project/Area Number |
19K22056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 電解液材料 / 超酸化物 / ポリエーテル / イオン液体 / 濃厚電解質溶液 / 超酸化物イオン / スーパーオキシハライド / 複合アニオン / 磁性体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
超酸化物イオン(スーパーオキサイドイオン、[O2]-:酸素分子の1電子還元体)は、2 価の銅イオンと同じくスピン1/2の磁気モーメントを担う。一般的な磁性イオンが金属カチオンであるのに対して、[O2]-イオンは非金属のアニオンである。本研究では、[O2]-アニオンとハロゲン化物アニオンの複合アニオン化合物、すなわち「スーパーオキシハライド」という未開拓の物質群の創製に挑む。超酸化物イオンが二次元に配置された新物質を合成できれば、同じスピン1/2の磁気モーメントを担う銅酸化物が、なぜ高温で超伝導状態になるのか、どうすればより高温で超伝導にできるかを考える上で役に立つ。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
New material synthesis by low-temperature mixing under anaerobic condition has been studied. Equimolar potassium superoxide (KO2), metal halides, and polyether solvents were mixed. However, solvents and KO2 seems decomposed even at room temperature. Solventless reactions seem to work, which we will continue studying after ending this funding. From our findings mentioned above, polyether-based concentrated electrolyte solutions were examined without using KO2. Our achievements are as follows: (I)We realized flat aluminum electrodeposition with good corrosion resistance and hardness. (II)We synthesized new materials named protic solvate ionic liquids and found the expression conditions of fast proton conduction. (III)We noticed expression of lithium ion hopping, as the first example for short-chain polyether system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
超酸化物という耳慣れない物質についての理解を深めた。特にポリエーテル溶媒との反応性についての知見が得られた。ポリエーテル溶媒を用いるイオン性溶液についての理解も深まった。結果として本研究は当初予期していなかった展開を見せた。具体的な成果として、室温アルミニウムめっき液、高速プロトン伝導体、高速リチウムイオン伝導体の3つの新材料の発見に至った。これらは次世代めっき材料や次世代エネルギー材料として期待される。