Mechanism of plasticity under ultrafast deformation and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sano Tomokazu  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30314371)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフェムト秒レーザ / 衝撃圧縮 / フェムト秒レーザ駆動衝撃波 / 超高速変形 / 転位 / 衝撃加工
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、超高速変形下で発現していると考えられる一般的な塑性変形の原理とは異なる機構を解明し、それを新しい塑性加工法として応用することを目的とする。本研究では、材料が超高速変形する際の転位の挙動をX線で直接計測することによって、超音速転位あるいは転位を介在しない塑性すべりの存在を調べ、衝撃波頭背後での転位核生成モデルを新たに構築することによって、超高速変形下の塑性発現機構を明らかにする。さらに、この塑性変形がマクロな機械特性に及ぼす影響を調べ、新しい塑性加工法としての展開を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In general, mechanism of conventional plastic deformation is the shear deformation caused by dislocation movement involved in the material to a slip direction on a slip plane. The purpose of this study is to investigate the mechanism of ultrafast deformation which is expected to be different from the conventional deformation and apply the predicted mechanism as a new plastic deformation process. We found that the ultrafast deformation is able to deform the materials plastically having BCC, FCC, and HCP structures owing to the new mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、これまでに無かった新しい塑性変形機構を提唱出来るだけでなく、この機構を利用することによって、これまで従来法では強化することが難しかった材料を強化することが可能になる。例えば、CO2削減のため自動車の軽量化が進められており、このことを実現するために軽量で高強度である高張力鋼板が用いられている。ところが、この高張力鋼板を後処理でさらに強度を上げることは極めて難しい。その理由は、既に臨界密度に近い転位を内在しているためである。本研究によって、転位を効率的に追加することが出来るようになり、マクロ的にはさらなる高強度化が可能になると見込まれる。