Fabrication of grain-boundary-free low cost solid electrolyte by orientation of giant analcime crystals with high cation coduction property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Motohide  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (80222305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 打越 哲郎  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (90354216)
鈴木 達  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (50267407)
橋新 剛  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (20336184)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゼオライト / 固体電解質 / 緻密化 / 配向化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、鉱物資源としても知られるゼオライトをベース材として、低価格な新規固体電解質の開発に挑戦する。クラーク数が上位のSi、Alおよび酸素という身近な元素からなるゼオライトで、各種電池などに応用可能な固体電解質の材料設計が可能になれば、材料原料を輸入に頼る必要もなく、工業的なインパクトは極めて大きい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we dealt with not only fabrication of grain-boundary-free samples oriented along the direction of ion conduction using giant analcime crystals synthesized by bulk material dissolution method, but also densification and orientation control of versatile X- and A-type zeolites, and then investigated their ion conduction properties as electrolytes. Ion conductivities more than 0.001 S/cm of which the value is desirable for practical applications as electrolytes were obtained above 280°C. This result suggests that a sort of zeolite is applicable to electrochemical devices with operation at elevated temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
資源豊富なSi、Alおよび酸素を主な構成成分とするゼオライトはこれまでに触媒や吸着材などとして様々な分野で広く利用されているが、固体電解質としての応用は未開拓な分野である。ゼオライトのバルク体による本研究の実施により応用上望まれる0.001 S/cm以上の導電率が温度280℃以上で観測されたことは、ゼオライトにとっては新しい応用分野となる高温作動電気化学デバイスへの展開が示唆されたことに繋がり、その成果は意義深いといえる。