Project/Area Number |
19K22072
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Masai Hirokazu 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (10451543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小野寺 陽平 京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 助教 (20531031)
小原 真司 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料解析研究拠点, 主幹研究員 (90360833)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ガラス / 構造 / モデリング / 物性 / 構造解析 / ネットワーク / 配位 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
これまで、ガラスの構造は、対応する結晶の構造を基にして議論がなされてきた。しかし、ガラス融液を冷却して作製するガラスにおいては、熱力学的に安定な結晶の配位数とは異なる構造が存在することが予想される。本研究は、種々の酸化物ガラスを対象として、詳細な構造解析と物性評価を行うことにより、特異的な配位数を有するカチオンの存在を実証し、ガラス構造との相関を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The difference between glass and crystal is one of the most important topics from the viewpoint of materials science. In this study, the three-dimensional structure of phosphate glasses prepared by the melt-quenching method was clarified based on various experiments, such as high energy XRD, neutron diffraction, and X-ray absorption fine structure (XAFS). It was also found that there are cations with non-integer coordination numbers with low symmetry in the obtained glasses. In addition, it is found that XAFS data at low temperatures is important to discuss the intrinsic nonperiodic structure of the glass.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
酸化物ガラスの構造は、世界的に結晶と同じ配位数を取ると考えられていたが、ガラス中に特異的な配位数を取るということを実証したという点で重要な成果である。つまり、結晶とガラスでは、元素の取りうる配位状態は同一ではないということを示したことになる。また、X線吸収微細構造解析を用いてガラス中の構造を議論するというアプローチは、今後の種々のガラスにおける研究に影響を与えると考えられる。