Preparation of silicon-carbide based molecular sieve membranes and their application to steam recovery at medium to high temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TSURU Toshinori  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (20201642)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膜分離 / 炭化ケイ素 / 多孔質膜 / 高分子前駆体 / 分離膜 / 前駆体 / 多孔質 / 気体分離 / ポリカルボシラン / ポリチタノカルボシラン / 浸透気化 / 膜 / オルガノシリカ / 水蒸気 / 脱水
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,水熱安定性に優れたサブナノ多孔膜として,金属ドープシリカ,オルガノシリカおよび非酸化物セラミックスとしての炭化ケイ素系膜を開発することを目的とする。さらに,開発膜の水熱安定性の評価(100℃~500℃,水蒸気圧0~100kPa)と劣化機構の解明する。さらには各種の水熱条件での気体成分(水素,窒素,メタン,二酸化炭素など)と水蒸気との分離特性を明らかとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sub-nanoporous membranes have attracted great attention as hydrogen and carbon dioxide separation membranes, but the serious problem is the membrane stability under water vapor at high temperatures, that is, the hydrothermal stability. In this study, we focused on silicon carbide as a non-oxide ceramic material because of its excellent heat and chemical resistance. The present study shows that Allylhydoridopolycarbosilane (AHPCS) is a promising material for the development of molecular sieve membranes with hydrothermal stability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,非酸化物セラミック材料として,耐熱性・耐化学薬品性に優れる炭化ケイ素に着目した。Allylhydoridopolycarbosilane(AHPCS)を前駆体として用い,不活性雰囲気で500℃から800℃で焼成することで,炭化ケイ素系非酸化物セラミック膜が分子篩性を示すこと,さらにその細孔径が焼成温度で制御可能なことを明らかとした。さらに,400℃水熱条件下で長期間にわたり安定している可能性を明らかとした。これまでに非酸化物セラミックによる分子ふるい膜の開発と水熱安定性評価の研究例は報告されておらず,本研究の新規性は高いだけでなく,今後の応用展開が期待される。