Creation of a tactile terahertz glove and its application to novel minimally invasive testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yukio Kawano  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (90334250)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsテラヘルツ
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な工業製品が便利な社会に貢献してきたが、同時に製品の安全性をチェックする検査技術の開発・導入が不可欠となっている。いくつかの検査技術の中で、テラヘルツ(THz)波による可視化技術が着目されている。本研究では、任意の形状の測定対象を,所望の場所で簡便に検査することができる、人の指や手に装着可能な“触診型THz検査グローブ”を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various industrial products have penetrated into our daily lives and have made our society more comfortable and convenient. However, there is a need for inspection technology to confirm the safety of these products. In this study, we fabricated a soft terahertz sensor and developed a tactile terahertz detection glove that can be worn by a person to inspect objects while touching them. As an application of this sensing technology, it was shown that the glove can be applied to pipes to detect defective parts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、電波と光の中間に位置するテラヘルツ帯の電磁波を利用したイメージングが着目されており,食料品や医薬品などの非破壊品質検査への応用が期待されている.この目的のため、コンパクトで簡便なテラヘルツ検査システムが求められている。本技術はやわらかいテラヘルツセンサに基づいた設計であるため、従来の検査技術のネックであった測定対象の制限や大規模な測定系という課題を回避でき,様々な場所・環境における品質検査や即時検査の実現につながる可能性がある。