Development of clear and transparent infrared light to energy conversion device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
sakamoto masanori  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (60419463)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 太陽電池 / 光化学 / 赤外光 / 局在表面プラズモン共鳴 / 未利用エネルギー / プラズモニクス / LSPR / 透明太陽電池 / 電子移動 / 局在表面プラズモン
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請課題では赤外光をエネルギーに変換する透明な太陽電池を開発する。全太陽エネルギーのおよそ半分を占める赤外域の太陽光は、人類に残された最大級の未使用エネルギー資源である。赤外域の太陽光を電力や化学エネルギーに変換する技術は、現代社会の直面する環境、エネルギー問題の解決に大きく寄与することは間違いない。さらには、赤外光を選択的に吸収する材料が透明であるという特質を利用し、今までにない太陽エネルギー使用の形を産業界、人間社会に提案する。本研究で取り組む赤外光変換は、光化学、電気化学、材料科学などの幅広い学問領域に新しい視点をもたらし、学術
の体系や方向を大きく変革・転換させることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using heavy-doped semiconductor nanoparticles that exhibiting localized surface plasmon resonance (LSPR) in the infrared region as a light-harvesting material, we succeeded to convert infrared light into chemical energy with an efficiency that exceeds the existing champion record. Furthermore, we realized that the energy conversion of solar light in the long-wavelength limit (2000-2500 nm) region for the first time. By utilizing the property that infrared-light-selective light-harvesting materials are invisible, we demonstrated the proof of concept of colorless and transparent solar cells, which are indistinguishable from window glass.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地表に到達する太陽光の46%は赤外域の太陽光(熱線)であり、未利用の太陽光エネルギー資源として大きな可能性が秘められている。一方で、現代社会においては、熱線はヒートアイランド現象などの環境問題を引き起こす厄介なエネルギーという印象が強い。熱線(赤外光)をエネルギー資源に変える科学技術が開発されれば、熱線制御(熱線遮蔽)、未利用再生可能エネルギーの開発という二つの面で、太陽光利用に関連する学術研究、産業に大きなインパクトを与え、破壊的イノベーションを創出することができる。