Creation of Opto-Iontronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takenobu Taishi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70343035)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイオントロニクス / 発光素子 / 電気化学ドーピング / 電気二重層ドーピング / オプト・イオントロニクス / 受光素子 / 電解質ドーピング / キャリアドーピング / 電解質 / オプトエレクトロニクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、電解質を用いたキャリアドーピングを基盤とした『オプト・イオントロニクス』を創成する。具体的には、半導体材料に電解質を滴下し、電圧のみ印可する極めて簡便かつ新しい素子を提案・検証する。 近年、発光・受光素子の用途は驚くほど多様化しつつある。しかしながら、新しい発光材料を用いた発光・受光素子の開発には必ず大きな困難が伴う。このような状況の打開には、根本的に異なるアプローチに基づく普遍的なドーピング手法の開発が強く望まれ、本提案素子は極めて短い開発期間で各種素子を実現する可能性があり、これまでの多大な時間と労力を要した光素子作製を根本から変革・転換させる潜在性を有する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to create "opto-iontronics," an extremely challenging optoelectronics with excellent material compatibility, based on carrier doping using electrolytes. Specifically, we worked on the following four areas and obtained results.
I. The effectiveness of electrolyte doping for various materials was elucidated by using transistor structures. Ⅱ Fabrication and evaluation of light-receiving and light-emitting devices by electrolyte doping. III. Fabrication of laser devices (LDs) using microfabrication technology and established the basic technology. iv. Solved difficulties and problems caused by the use of liquids in applications, as well as problems in device operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、Photo Detector(PD)・Light-Emitting Diode(LED)およびLaser Diode(LD)の用途は驚くほど多様化しつつある。具体的には、赤外光を用いた生体センシング・紫外光による殺菌や水質改善・単光子発生源を用いた次世代量子情報通信など、従来とは全く異なる光源が必要視されている。しかしながら、新しい発光材料を用いたPD・LED・LD開発には必ず大きな困難が伴う。そこで本研究は材料を選ばない受光・発光素子作製方法の確立に挑戦し、基盤技術を構築した。