Development of pulsed laser deposition using free electron infrared laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Takashi  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用物理学科, 准教授 (60516483)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords赤外自由電子レーザー / パルスレーザー堆積法 / アブレーション / 薄膜 / 有機薄膜
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、無機材料において実績のあるパルスレーザー堆積法を有機材料の分野にも発展させ、新たな材料創出に関する先駆的結果を得ることを目的としている。特に高分子系の有機材料においては塗布法による成膜が主流であり、分解反応を伴う物理蒸着法は多くは用いられていない。ここでは、波長可変・短パルス発振が可能な赤外自由電子レーザーに注目し、有機物を破壊することなく機能性を有した構造の制御に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish a new pulsed laser deposition method using an infrared free-electron laser as a light source and to create a technology for depositing organic thin films. Experiments were conducted to form thin films by introducing an infrared-free electron laser beam into a chamber with an organic target. The thin films were successfully deposited under ablation conditions by systematically changing the irradiation wavelength and irradiation time. It was concluded that the pulsed laser deposition method using infrared FEL is feasible, and the requirements for the deposition were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸化物や金属薄膜の成膜において、エキシマレーザーやNd:YAGレーザーを光源としたパルスレーザー堆積法が用いられ、結晶性が精緻に制御された高品質膜が得られることが知られている。一方で、同手法を有機物に対して用いた場合、分子構造を破壊することなく成膜することは極めて困難である。そこで本研究では、赤外自由電子レーザーを光源とした新たなパルスレーザー堆積法を確立し、有機物薄膜を高品質に成膜させる技術を創出することを目的とした実験を推進した。その結果として、本手法が有機物の成膜において有効であることを確かめることができた。