| Project/Area Number |
19K22134
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 29:Applied condensed matter physics and related fields
| Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Fukaya Yuki 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (40370465)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 電子回折 / 表面 / 水素 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
現在、クリーンエネルギーの主要な元素として水素が注目されている。水素が果たす役割を理解するためには、物質表面上に吸着した水素の原子配置を実験的に確定することが第一歩である。物質表面の原子配置の決定には回折法が有力な手法であるが、最も軽い元素である水素からの回折強度は微弱であるため、従来、回折法での表面上の水素の位置の決定は困難とされてきた。本研究では、水素位置決定のための反射高速電子回折(RHEED)の新たな測定モードを提案し、電子レンズの開発を通して表面水素の原子位置の高精度決定を試みる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed the magnetic lens system for reflection high-energy electron diffraction (RHEED) to determine the atomic positions of hydrogen on a material surface. The system is composed of three kinds of magnetic lens and enables to magnify RHEED patterns by a factor of 20 times. We verified the magnified pattern from a Si(111)-7x7 surface using the magnetic lens system. Thus, it is possible to measure the RHEED intensities at very low grazing incidences, which are sensitive to the atomic displacements of surface hydrogens.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、水素はクリーンなエネルギー媒体として注目されている。実際、燃料電池などの実用化も進んでいる。しかし、水素は検出しにくい元素であるがゆえにまだまだ未知な点が多い。本研究は、水素と物質が反応する最前線である表面水素の原子配置の高精度決定に向けた実験手法開発である。今後、本研究で開発した電子レンズシステムを活用し、表面水素の原子配置の解明が実施される。この基礎的な知見を基に、物質表面における水素の理解が促進することが期待される。