Expansion of slow slip microearthquake into the field of subsurface fluid energy utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 31:Nuclear engineering, earth resources engineering, energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Moriya Hirokazu  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60261591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 椋平 祐輔  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (60723799)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスロースリップ地震 / ゆっくり滑り / スロースリップイベント / AE / 微小地震 / スロー地震 / 低周波地震 / 貯留層 / 地熱開発 / 時間周波数解析
Outline of Research at the Start
ノイズに似た定周波の不明瞭な弾性波として観測される低周波イベントは,地下流体エネルギー開発分野でも観測される。低周波イベントはほぼ見過ごされてきた。 自然地震分野でのスロー地震学の理解の蓄積と,誘発有感地震等の本分野の深刻な問題を受け,低周波イベントの理解を通して,さらに貯留層内現象の深い理解が必要である。しかし,どの様なメカニズムとして低周波イベントが発生するかは理解されておらず,エネルギー開発工程との関連や,誘発有感地震との関連も分かっていない。よって,本研究では地下流体エネルギー開発でも観測される低周波イベントの物理現象解明とそれを用いた地熱貯留層計測法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The seismic events, which were considered to be slow events, were detected by analyzing continuous waveform data measured in the Groningen gas field. Despite the depth of the earthquake source is thought to be around 3km-5km, events with a time duration around 30 seconds were included. When the source depth is about 3 km, the shear slip of the crack is generally several ms and the time duration of detected waveforms is several seconds general. Therefore, the event detected in this analysis seemed that the shear slip was more slowly than the normal AE. On the other hand, since the velocity structure of the field is composed of relatively low-velocity layers, it was found that detailed examination is required in consideration of such as the Q value.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,地下流体エネルギー開発の分野で未知の現象とされてきた低周波地震の物理現象に正面から取り組む挑戦的な研究である。低周波イベントには明瞭なP波S波も存在せず,一般的な地震学の手法でその発生位置を探ることさえ難しい。低周波イベントの理解は,貯留層のより深い理解のみならず,新たな貯留層モニタリングの手法を確立することを意味する。従来は本分野の貯留層モニタリングは微小地震計測に頼ることが多かったが低周波イベントが,スロー地震と同様に大規模な地震の前駆現象であった場合は,本分野で問題となっている誘発地震の発生リスクの評価や予測等に用いることができる。