New type solar cells using doped organic single crystal wafers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 32:Physical chemistry, functional solid state chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
Hiramoto Masahiro  分子科学研究所, 物質分子科学研究領域, 教授 (20208854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊澤 誠一郎  分子科学研究所, 物質分子科学研究領域, 助教 (60779809)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有機太陽電池 / ドーピング有機単結晶 / 長距離励起子拡散距離 / ルブレン単結晶 / バルクヘテロ接合 / ドナー/アクセプター接合 / 水平接合 / 無輻射再結合 / ドーピング / 有機単結晶ウェハー / 面抵抗 / 水平接合長さ / 拡散距離 / トラップ誘起無輻射再結合 / 長距離励起子拡散 / pnホモ接合 / 内蔵電界集中 / 単一有機半導体 / 活性化エネルギー / 励起子拡散距離 / 励起子解離 / 新原理太陽電池
Outline of Research at the Start
有機単結晶は、マイクロメータに及ぶ長い励起子拡散、ドーピングによるpnホモ接合近傍への分子レベル内蔵電界集中による励起子解離、低抵抗分子結晶ウェハー作製によるキャリア収集が可能になり、ドーピング有機単結晶ウェハーを用いれば、バルクヘテロ接合が不必要な、新原理太陽電池の実現可能性が見えてきた。本研究では、「ドーピング有機単結晶ウェハーを用いた新原理太陽電池」を作製し、バルクヘテロ接合がなくても実用的な効率が得られることを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New-type of organic solar cells using p-doped rubrene single crystal wafers were successfully operated. Exciton collection efficiency reached 47% by utilizing very long exciton diffusion length of 2.7 micrometer in rubrene single crystals. On the other hand, new concept of “lateral junction”, in which the photogenerated carriers are extracted laterally to the substrate, the photovoltaic cell having the lateral junction of macroscopic length of 1.8 cm was successfully operated. Thus, we proposed the new architecture of organic solar cells free from “bulkheterojunction”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機太陽電池は、ドナー性とアクセプター性の有機半導体を混合するバルクヘテロ接合が主流となっているが、正負キャリアを電極に取り出すナノ構造制御の方法が未だ確立されていない。本研究の成果は、以上の問題を持つバルクヘテロ接合を不要にし、将来の有機太陽電池の新しい発展の道筋を提案するもので、学問的に非常に意義が大きい。