Project/Area Number |
19K22185
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 多環芳香族炭化水素 / 精密有機合成 / アズレン / 蛍光 / ナノグラフェン / グラフェンナノリボン / ボトムアップ合成 / スピロ環 / 物性 / キラリティ / 遷移金属触媒反応 / 会合状態 / 電子状態 / 有機材料 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、過去に例の無いアズレンを核とするグラフェンナノリボンを設計・ボトムアップ合成への挑戦である。すなわち、アズレンを高度に縮環して骨格内に組み込むという独自の発想に基づき、アズレン固有の分極を分子全体に伝播させるとともに、5員環・7員環の幾何構造を活かした新奇なPAHの創成に波及させることを目標とし、最終的には機能性有機材料・薄膜の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) have unique properties such as luminescence in the visible region and electrical conductivity in the solid state, which are derived from delocalized π-electrons in a broadly conjugated system. In this study, we have developed new synthetic methods for PAHs based on the strategy of utilizing distorted molecules. In particular, we have shown that heteroproperanes can be converted into non-alternative hydrocarbons, heteroaromatic compounds, and spirocyclic PAHs by inducing reactions involving the release of strain under appropriate reaction conditions. Through multi-step transformations, nanographene with continuous azulene ring structure was synthesized and its properties were successfully elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
格子欠陥を高密度にグラフェンやグラフェンナノリボン(GNR)に導入する技術は、それらの機能を劇的に向上もしくは変化させることに直結する。我々が創製したアズレン含有GNRの基礎的性質を調べたかぎり、ベンゼン環のみからなるGNRと様々な点で異なる性質が明らかとなった。我々が開発した「10π電子環状反応による新たなアズレン環構築法」は簡便であることから、今後は原料の種類を変えて、幅・長さ・エッジ構造の異なる連結アズレンを格子欠陥とするGNRを合成し機能を明らかにするとともに、医薬利用を含めたナノデバイスへの応用が期待される。