Project/Area Number |
19K22186
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 33:Organic chemistry and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | フローマイクロリアクター / シークエンス高分子 / 連続不斉炭素中心 / マイクロリアクター |
Outline of Research at the Start |
不斉炭素構築が可能な画期的な手法として、ブリストル大学のAggarwal教授らの研究が挙げられる。キラル有機リチウム中間体からのキラルホウ素アート錯体の形成を鍵とし、立体化学を制御しながらボロン酸エステルのホモロゲーションを行う反応である。しかし、現在、ボロン酸エステルのホモロゲーションに利用されているキラル有機リチウム中間体からのキラルホウ素アート錯体形成は、フラスコを用いて開発されたものである。単一の不斉炭素のキラリティを制御することさえも容易でない中、連続的不斉炭素中心を有するキラルポリマー(オリゴマー)やシークエンスポリマー(オリゴマー)を合成・創生のための手法開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to approach the development of novel polymeric materials having sophisticated functions by using flow microreactors, which imitate the ultimate reaction space, life system. In the life system proteins which have sequential asymmetric carbon centers can be synthesized. To achieve this purpose, we worked on (1) the generation and reactions of chiral organolithium species having carbamoyl groups, and (2) control of poly-homologetion reactions. After investigation especially for precise control for reaction time and temperatures, we achieved homologation reaction without racemization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
タンパク質などのシークエンス高分子は、従来の高分子材料では達成不可能な高機能性材料を創出することが可能であるが、これまでその合成は極めて限定的であった。本研究成果は、フローマイクロリアクターによるシークエンス高分子の合成、すなわちこれまで天然でしか達成できないと考えられていた高機能材料の合成が可能であることを示す、極めて意義深いものである。