Biochemical Coding of Metal Clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 34:Inorganic/coordination chemistry, analytical chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Imaoka Takane  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (80398635)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsペプチド / 白金錯体 / クラスター / サブナノ粒子 / 金属クラスター / 自動合成 / ナノ粒子 / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代触媒として期待される金属クラスターの構成原子数や化学組成を、プログラムのコードに基づき自在に生成できる新技術「金属クラスターのバイオケミカルコーディング」の実現が目的である。本提案は、設計図に基づき3Dプリンターが物体を形作るのと同様、オンデマンドで多品種のクラスターを精密に形成する、従来法にないアドバンテージを持つ。本研究を「クラスターのケミカルコーディング」にむけた概念実証(PoC)と位置づけ、合金クラスターの自動合成を目指した研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sub-nanometer scale metal and alloy clusters have been attracting attention as post-nanotechnology materials due to their outstanding catalytic activity. In this study, we have succeeded in synthesizing atomically precise platinum subnanoparticles from metallopeptides containing platinum complexes in their side chains. The peptide precursors were automatically synthesized using Merrifield's Solid Phase Peptide Synthesis (SPPS) method, supported on carbon, and then converted into platinum sub-nanoparticles of the corresponding atomic number by heating in a hydrogen atmosphere. The proposed method is a proof-of-concept (PoC) of fully automated synthesis for precise formation of a large variety of clusters on demand.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペプチドの前駆体は、MerrifieldのSPPS(Solid Phase Peptide Synthesis)法を用いて自動的に合成され、炭素に担持された後、水素雰囲気下で加熱することにより、対応する原子数の白金サブナノ粒子に変換された。本研究の成果は自動合成法を駆使して様々な構成原子数や元素からなるサブナノ粒子がテンプレートフリーで得られることを示している。白金サブナノ粒子は、触媒反応に応用できる可能性がある。本コンセプトは、さまざまな金属種のサブナノ粒子を原子レベルの精度で自動合成することを可能にし、触媒、発光材料、記録材料などの探索を加速させることが期待される。