Creation of Covalent Organic 2-Dimensional Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takimiya Kazuo  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40263735)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords環状化合物 / 有機ホウ素化合物 / 共有結合性有機構造体 / 単結晶X線構造解析 / 二次元構造体 / 環状四量体 / ジオキサボロール環 / 共有結合性有機物質 / 二次元物質
Outline of Research at the Start
ボロン酸部とカテコール部をベンゼン環上で直交するように配することで、空孔部分を極力小さくした共有結合性有機二次元物質(Covalent Organic 2-Dimensional Material)の創製を目指す。その合成法やサイズの制御法の開発、小さな空孔を利用したアルカリ金属イオンの取り込み、また、巨大平面π電子系ながら非共役構造であることを活かした応用展開も検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, synthetic studies of a two-dimensional covalent structure that has a repeating structure of 2,3-dihydroxyphenylboronic acid units were carried out. The target compounds were completely unknown, and they are characterized by their densely packedπ-electron systems. The synthesis, purification, and identification of the cyclic tetramer, which is a "monomer" of the target two-dimensional covalent structure, were perfectly achieved, which gave us critical knowledges on the synthesis and structure of the ultimate target. With the knowledges, the synthesis of the two-dimensional covalent structure was attempted; the precursor of the target was successfully synthesized, and the synthetic trials by using the precursor were carried out. Unfortunately, the complete isolation and characterization were not achieved, but with the aid of theoretical calculations to simulate the structure and properties of the target, it can be concluded that the target is formed in the reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で合成に成功した環状四量体は全くの新規化合物であるだけでなく、合成が容易なうえに発光特性を持つなど、今後学術的な観点からその可能性を検討するに値すると考えられる。また、その構造モチーフはこれまでにない高密度にπ電子系が集積した構造であることから、新たな機能性期待される。一方、最終の標的化合物であった二次元構造体の単離、同定には至っていないものの、その前駆体化合物の合成法、また、目的物同定のための計算の利用などの手法は、今後の同分野の研究活動に貢献できると考えている。