Project/Area Number |
19K22215
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 35:Polymers, organic materials, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | エポキシ樹脂 / 高分子反応 / 化学修飾 / フェニルボロン酸 / ポリベンゾオキサジン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
エポキシ樹脂は、3員環エーテルであるエポキシ基を有する多官能性化合物とアミンに代表される硬化剤との重付加反応を利用して合成される架橋高分子である。高強度・絶縁性・耐熱性・耐摩耗性・耐薬品性・接着性など多くの特徴を備えた高性能、多機能樹脂として、接着剤・塗料・電子部品・複合材料など、広汎な用途に利用されている。エポキシ樹脂に関する科学技術はかなり成熟しているが、硬化後の化学修飾や物性変換の難しさ、さらに分解性の低さは長年の大きな課題となっている。本研究では、重合反応によりエポキシ樹脂中に生成する分子骨格にスポットライトを当てて、「エポキシ樹脂イノベーション」を展開することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The dioxazaborocane skeleton generated by the condensation reaction of a diethanolamine skeleton in amine-cured epoxy resin and phenylboronic acid is stabilized by a B-N coordination bond in addition to the covalent bond formation by the condensation reaction of the boric acid and hydroxy groups to form a bicyclic structure. Furthermore, the reaction of amine-cured epoxy resin with phenylboronic acid was extended to the reaction system of polybenzoxazine, which is attracting attention as a next-generation phenolic resin, with phenylboronic acid, and it was found that polybenzoxazine after curing can be chemically modified by boronic acid derivatives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
エポキシ樹脂は三次元架橋高分子であり、詳細な構造解析なども難しく、その後天的化学修飾は極めてチャレンジングなターゲットであった。本研究ではこれまでとは全く異なるアプローチで、B-N配位結合を駆使したアミン硬化エポキシ樹脂の革新的化学修飾法の開発することができた。さらに、次世代型フェノール樹脂として注目されているポリベンゾオキサジンとフェニルボロン酸との反応系に展開し、硬化後のポリベンゾオキサジンを後天的に改質できた。一連の研究成果は、新しい学術分野の開拓という視点のみならず、将来の産業応用展開も含めて、大きな波及効果が期待される。