Suppression of structural phase transitions in nanostructured electrode materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 36:Inorganic materials chemistry, energy-related chemistry, and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Yabuuchi Naoaki  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80529488)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords蓄電池 / 相変化 / インサーション材料 / ナノ構造 / 準安定相
Outline of Research at the Start
準安定相試料を原料に用い、結晶構造、結晶子サイズ、結晶粒界をナノスケールで高度に制御したモデル材料を合成し、その充放電反応機構を比較検討することで、ナトリウムイオン電池用の正極材料の相変化に影響する因子の解明を実現する。これらの知見は電池の長寿命化に加え、Naイオン電池の高エネルギー密度化と実用化、さらに、Liイオン電池材料への応用も期待できる。将来的には自然エネルギーに立脚したグリーンエネルギー社会の実現に繋がる、インサーション材料科学の革新を実現する挑戦的な新学術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Degradation mechanisms of insertion materials with different scales have been systematically studied to develop long-cycle-life and high-energy batteries. From these findings, we have newly designed insertion materials with new functionality as electrode materials. The nanostructured electrode material found in this study shows no volumetric change on electrochemical cycles, and this finding opens the new way to develop green and sustainable energy society with high-performance and long-life batteries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リチウムイオン電池を搭載した電気自動車の市場が世界中で拡大を続けている。また、再生可能エネルギーとしての太陽光発電の低コスト化が進んでおり、自然エネルギーのさらなる活用と脱炭素社会の構築が求められている。そのためには蓄電池の高性能化・低コスト化が必要不可欠である。本研究課題では、蓄電池の長寿命化と低コスト化に繋がる研究成果が得られており、これは、将来的な脱炭素社会の実現に大きく貢献することが期待できる。