Multiplex imaging by the development of activatable Raman probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Mako  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 准教授 (90596462)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsラマンイメージング / ラマンプローブ / 多重検出
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、生きた状態の試料中における生体分子と反応して初めてラマン信号を発するActivatable型ラマンプローブの分子設計法を確立し、酵素活性や生体分子の濃度変動などの生きた細胞のみが有する質的な生体分子情報をライブで検出することを目的とする。さらに、多重検出が可能であるラマンイメージングの特長を最大限に活用し、蛍光イメージングでは同時に観察することが難しい多数の生体分子を同時に検出することもあわせて本研究の目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have prepared a series of xanthene derivatives with Raman-tags and examined whether the Raman signal intensity can be controlled by the chemical modification. As a result, we found out that the Raman signal intensity and the Raman shift value can vary depending on the chemical structure of the scaffold dyes. Further, by applying the design strategy for activatable fluorescent probes that we have established so far, we succeeded to establish the strategy for designing Raman probes whose Raman signal intensity changes upon reaction with biomolecules. We expect that our strategy will lead to the development of novel Raman imaging probes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ラマン顕微法は、共鳴誘導ラマン散乱顕微法をはじめとした検出系の高感度化によって近年急速に生体適合性が拡大され、また、蛍光法と比較して多重検出に秀でた手法として注目を集めている。従来のラマンプローブでは、生きた生物試料中の動的な生命活動を可視化することは難しかったが、本研究において生体内分子との応答性を示す機能性ラマンプローブの設計指針を得ることができたため、今後本成果に基づき開発する新たなラマンイメージングプローブを用いることで、医学・薬学・生物学に画期的な進展をもたらすと期待される。