Analysis of biomolecular dynamics on the cell surface using multifunctional nanoparticle probes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mihara Hisakazu  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 教授 (30183966)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsペプチド / リガンド / 蛍光 / ナノ粒子 / ガン細胞 / イメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
ガン細胞は表層の生体分子のダイナミクスを変化させることで異常な増殖能や疾患部位からの浸潤、他の臓器への転移能を獲得している。本研究では、ガン細胞表層の生体分子と相互作用するペプチドリガンド群と分子標識触媒を蛍光ナノ粒子上に集積した新規の多機能性プローブを開発し、ガン細胞表層の生体分子のダイナミクス解析を実施し、新規のガン細胞診断法に発展させる挑戦的な萌芽研究を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed multifunctional fluorescent silica nanoparticles modified with ligands that bind to biomolecules on the surface of cancer cells. An enzyme inhibitor, a carbohydrate ligand (galactose) or cell-penetrating peptides (CPPs) were successfully modified on the surface of fluorescent nanoparticles. A galactose-binding receptor protein on the cancer cell surface was selectively visualized by galactose-modified fluorescent silica nanoparticles. In addition, fluorescent silica nanoparticles conjugated with cancer cell-selective CPPs could discern cancer cells and normal cells in the fluorescent imaging experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、蛍光性シリカナノ粒子を種々のリガンドおよび分子ラベル化触媒で機能化することにより、細胞表層の生体分子のダイナミクスを解析する画期的な分子プローブを提供する研究である。ガン細胞に特有の生体分子を可視化、ラベル化による動態解析することが可能なプローブの開発は、ガン細胞の悪性度診断やガン疾患のメカニズム解明に貢献することが期待され、学術的に意義のある研究である。また、ガン細胞のフィンガープリント解析はテーラーメイド医療につながると期待され、社会的にも有意義な研究である。