Elucidation of the mechanism of mutagenesis by transient nucleobase adducts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 37:Biomolecular chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI KIYOHIKO  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (50314422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小阪田 泰子  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (00579245)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsDNA / 変異原 / 1分子検出 / アルコール / アセトアルデヒド / 1分子計測 / 次世代シークエンサー / 変異
Outline of Research at the Start
DNAに生じる傷は、DNAの情報が書き換わる原因となり(=変異)、発ガン、老化を引き起こします。本研究では、DNA傷の中でも、稀にしか現れず、かつ、短い時間しか存在しないような傷(=過渡核酸塩基付加体)に注目します。これまでは、調べる方法が無く良くわかっていなかった、過渡核酸塩基付加体が我々の発ガンや老化にどのように関わっているかを明らかにします。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to gain insight into the formation of N2-ethylidene-G (ethG), a nucleic acid adduct transiently induced in the body by the ingestion of alcohol, a carcinogen. Using PacBio's RSII+ next-generation sequencer, we have successfully observed the formation of ethG in the presence of relatively high concentrations of acetaldehyde on the order of mM by tracking single molecules of the binding and dissociation processes of nucleic acids. The results of this study highlight the need for appropriate processing of large amounts of data in order to discuss the formation of ethG in detail and quantitatively. In order to establish a data analysis method for the formation and dissociation process of transiently formed ethG, single molecule analysis of nucleic acid aptamers was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
百薬の長とよばれ我々の人生を豊にしている一方、国際がん研究機関より、ベンゼンなどと同じ「G1: ヒトに対する発がん性がある」に分類されているアルコールの摂取が体に与える影響を理解することは、人類がアルコールとより上手に付き合うことにつながる。我々が行ったハイスループットな1分子観測は、低頻度、かつ、短時間にしか生じない、すなわち、過渡的な準安定生成物の生成・代謝機構を調べる有効なツールとなりうることが示された。一方で、膨大なデータからのデータ抽出が必要でありAI等のデータサイエンス分野との連携が不可欠であることを浮き彫りとした。