Exploration of sexual reproduction for sporocarpic arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi along with species identification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yamato Masahide  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00571788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 折原 貴道  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 学芸部, 主任学芸員 (30614945)
前田 太郎  龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (50631404)
山本 航平  栃木県立博物館, 学芸部自然課, 研究員 (60806248)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアーバスキュラー菌根 / グロムス亜門 / グロムス科 / ディバーシスポラ科 / Mig-seq / SNPs / MAT領域 / HD2遺伝子 / 胞子果 / MIG-seq / MAT-locus / Rhizophagus irregularis / Diversispora epigaea / Epigeocarpum japonicum / アーバスキュラー菌根菌 / ホモカリオン / ダイカリオン / MAT locus / HD2 / SSRマーカー / 1
Outline of Research at the Start
AM菌(R. irregularis)にはホモカリオンとダイカリオンの2タイプが存在することが明らかとなり、本種における有性生殖の存在が示唆されている。本研究はAM菌の胞子果が有性生殖体なのではないか?との仮説を検証することを目的として、胞子果由来の単胞子増殖菌株を対象とした共優性マーカーを用いた遺伝子型の解析を行う。胞子果が有性生殖体であるならば、減数分裂に伴う核相nのステージが存在するはずであり、遺伝子型も異なると考えられる。あるいは核相2nの胞子が形成されているのだとしても有性生殖を伴っているのであれば、胞子果内の胞子間に遺伝子型の違いがあると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent genome analysis of some arbuscular mycorrhizal (AM) fungal strains revealed two types of nuclear status, homokaryosis and dikaryosis, in which heterozygous in the putative mating type locus was confirmed in the dikaryosis strains. The result indicates the existence of (para) sexual processes in the AM fungi, however sexual reproductive bodies have never been observed among AM fungi. In this study, spores isolated from the same AM fungal sporocarps molecularly identified as Rhizophagus irregularis and Diversispora epigaea were examined for SNPs in reduced genomic libraries to study their genetic composition. The result indicates that those sporocarps comprise clonal spores. Therefore, sporocarps with clonal spores may have different functions than sexual reproduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
陸上生態系でもっとも普遍的な共生系であるアーバスキュラー菌根(AM)はケカビ門グロムス亜門の菌類によって形成される。外生菌根菌および内生菌を含むケカビ門ケカビ亜門のアツギケカビ目菌類が作る胞子果は接合胞子嚢を含むことから、有性生殖体として知られているが、本研究で解析したケカビ門グロムス亜門の胞子果はいずれもクローン胞子によって形成されていることが明らかとなった。ケカビ門内の系統的に近接したグループ間で胞子果の繁殖体としての役割に違いがあることが明らかとなり、学術的に重要な知見が得られた。