Project/Area Number |
19K22270
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Yamauchi Yoshio 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (00444878)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | サルコペニア / iPS細胞 / 骨格筋 / 食品成分 / 筋萎縮 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
超高齢社会を迎える我が国において、高齢者のQuality of Lifeの向上と医療費、介護費の抑制を実現する上で、健康寿命の延伸は喫緊の課題である。加齢性筋萎縮症(サルコペニア)は、寝たきりや要介護状態につながる主要な危険因子となっており、健康寿命延伸の実現に向けた最重要課題の一つは高齢者の身体機能の維持、つまりは筋量の維持にある。本研究では、ヒトiPS細胞から分化誘導したヒト骨格筋細胞を用いて、筋萎縮抑制効果を発揮する食品成分を同定することを目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sarcopenia, age-associated skeletal muscle atrophy is a major risk factor leading to disability for the elderly. Its prevention is one of the most important issues for extending healthy life expectancy. Myostatin is the most important factor that negatively regulate skeletal muscle mass. Therefore, inhibiting myostatin signal is a plausible strategy to prevent sarcopenia. In this study, I attempted to identify food-derived factor that prevent myostatin signal and found several food-derived chemicals that protect human iPS cell-derived myocytes from myostatin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
サルコペニアは、高齢者の寝たきりや要介護状態につながる主要な危険因子となっており、健康寿命延伸の実現には高齢者の筋量維持が重要である。マイオスタチンは骨格筋量を負に制御する最も主要な因子であり、マイオスタチンシグナルの阻害は筋ジストロフィーやサルコペニアの治療標的として着目されている。一方、サルコペニアを予防するには運動による筋力の維持・増強だけでなく、食が果たす役割も小さくない。本研究では、ヒトに対して真に有効性を発揮する食品成分を探索するため、ヒトiPS細胞から分化誘導した骨格筋細胞を用いて、マイオスタチンシグナルを抑制する食品成分を同定した。