Molecular mechanism of alternative mRNA splicing regulation by active flavonoids and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Seiji  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20260614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬尾 茂人  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30432462)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords選択的mRNAスプライシング / アピゲニン / ルテオリン / 次世代シーケンス解析 / スプライシング / 食品化合物 / フラボノイド / 選択的スプライシング
Outline of Research at the Start
食品成分より核内mRNAプロセシング過程を阻害する化合物としてアピゲニン、ルテオリンを見いだした。次いで次世代シーケンス解析により、その作用機序がスプライシング制御であり、広範な遺伝子の選択的スプライシングに影響していることを発見した。この発見は、「食品成分が選択的スプライシングを広範囲に制御する」というこれまでになかった新しい概念の提唱につながる。今後、食品成分による選択的スプライシング解析のための適切な解析プラットフォーム作りを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Apigenin and luteolin (active flavonoids) have strong inhibitory activity of mRNA splicing. To servey affected introns by active flavonoid treatment, we performed NGS analysis and detected significant changes in the alternative mRNA splicing of various genes. The characteristics of the target introns had shorter length, higher GC content, and lower splice site score. The reporter-gene was then generated to verify the above observations. The results showed that active flavonoids caused intron retention and resulted in splicing inhibition, for introns with weak splice sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「食品成分が選択的スプライシングを制御する」ことは、これまでの概念にはなかったことである。加えて、活性フラボノイド以外にもスクリーニングで選択的スプライシングを生じさせる化合物を生成単離した。このことから選択的スプライシングを制御する化合物は他にも広く食品中に存在すると考えられた。本研究は、今後食品成分による選択的スプライシング制御機構の迅速な解析のための適切な解析プラットフォーム環境として有用となることを示した。