Exploration and mechanism elucidation of metabolites that contribute to healthy longevity using model organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNUMA Masaki  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(先), 教授 (10343295)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酵母 / 代謝産物 / 細胞寿命 / 線虫 / 寿命 / 代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
健康寿命の延長(健康長寿)は、人類が希求する重要なテーマである。最近の研究から、特定の代謝産物が老化・寿命などの複雑な生命現象に甚大な影響を及ぼす例が見出されてきた。
本研究では、寿命延長に資する代謝産物を網羅的にスクリーニングし、代謝産物による寿命延長メカニズムを解明することを目的とする。本成果は、健康寿命の延伸および生活習慣病などの老化に伴う疾患を予防する予防医学などに貢献が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan's ageing society, the extension of healthy life expectancy is one of the most important issues to be addressed. Elucidation of lifespan regulation mechanisms is expected to contribute not only to the elucidation of pathogenic mechanisms of aging-related diseases such as cancer, metabolic diseases, and neurodegenerative diseases, but also to the extension of healthy life span through prevention and delay of these diseases. Recent studies have revealed examples in which specific metabolites, caused by environmental factors such as nutritional status and intestinal microflora, function as signaling molecules for lifespan regulation. Approximately, 200 metabolites were comprehensively screened for metabolites that contribute to lifespan extension in budding yeast, and 14 metabolites that extended yeast cell lifespan were successfully identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで代謝産物は、生体反応の副産物としてみなされていた側面が大きかった。しかし、今回の解析から、代謝産物は生体恒常性維持に積極的に関わるシグナル分子として作用することが予想された。特に寿命決定における重要なシグナル分子として機能することも示唆された。内在性の代謝産物および代謝経路は生物間で保存性が高いことから、代謝を基点としたモデル生物での知見は、ヒトでも効果が期待できる。また、安全性の面でも心配が少ない。サプリメント、食品、創薬、有用物質を高生産する株の育種など様々な方向に波及効果があると思われる。