Creation of innovative cells for free design of cellular functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Ehira Shigeki  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90548132)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞分化 / 細胞機能デザイン / 細胞機能改変 / 合成生物学 / 分化細胞 / シアノバクテリア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、多細胞性シアノバクテリアAnabaena sp. PCC 7120が形成する分化細胞の機能をゲノムレベルで改変する技術を開発し、自由にその働きをデザインし、コントロールすることができる細胞を創り出す。本研究で開発する細胞を利用することで、細胞内資源が競合しない物質生産ホストとして、これまでは少量しか生産できなかった物質、例えば医薬品として期待される二次代謝産物などの大量生産を実現することも期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to construct an artificial cell differentiation system in which only externally introduced metabolic pathways or artificially designed gene systems function by modifying the function of differentiated cells formed in the multicellular cyanobacterium Anabaena sp. PCC 7120. To achieve the goal of this study, it was essential to develop a technology to rigorously and freely manipulate gene expression in differentiated cells. Therefore, we developed a technology to control gene expression specifically in differentiated cells by analyzing the functions of transcription factors involved in the regulation of gene expression in differentiated cells. In addition, we established a riboswitch-based gene expression control system that allows gene expression to be turned on and off at any desired timing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な微生物に遺伝子改変を加えることで,新たな機能を付与した微生物を作り出し,その応用利用を目指す研究が進められている。しかし,それらの研究では機能を付与することに重点が置かれ,宿主細胞に元々存在していた機能をいかに抑制するかについては,研究が遅れていた。本研究は既存の機能を抑制する技術を開発する研究であり,これまでのあらゆる研究との融合が可能であり,微生物の応用利用研究を新たなステージへと押し上げる可能性が期待できる。