Isolation of methanogens from low-energy environments using a low-concentration H2-supplying system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 38:Agricultural chemistry and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kato Souichiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (30597787)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords微生物 / 嫌気 / 水素 / メタン生成菌 / 酢酸生成菌 / 培養技術 / 低濃度 / メタン生成アーキア / 酢酸生成細菌 / 集積培養 / 純粋分離 / 嫌気環境 / 水素分圧 / 分離培養
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、金属鉄が無酸素溶液中での自然酸化反応 (腐食反応) に伴い緩やかに水素を発生するという知見に着目し、低濃度水素を継続的かつ簡便に供給可能な微生物培養システムを構築する。さらにその培養システムを使用し、地下圏・海洋底泥・湿原(泥炭)などの低エネルギー環境から低水素環境を好む/要求する新規メタン生成菌を集積・分離培養することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A low-concentration H2-supplying system was constructed by using H2 production via corrosion of iron. This system enabled long-term cultures under various low H2 conditions by changing the amounts ang the sizes of supplied iron. We conducted enrichment cultures of hydrogenotrophic methanogens and acetogens using the H2-supplying system. Different types of methanogens and acetogens were enriched by the new system comparing to the canonical high-H2 culture system. Some methanogens and acetogens were successfully isolated from the enrichment cultures. Among them, two novel strains isolated from peat soil were acetogens adapting low H2 conditions: they could grow in the low H2 culture system but not in high H2 conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では低水素分圧下でメタン生成菌や酢酸生成菌を長期間培養可能なシステムを構築し、実際に2種の新規微生物の分離培養に成功した。これまで自然環境に類似した低水素環境で簡便に培養できる系はなく、本システムによりこれまで培養できなかった未知の水素利用メタン生成菌、酢酸生成菌の分離が可能になり、自然界におけるこれら嫌気微生物の生理生態の理解がさらに深まると期待される。