Genome editing of a new self-incompatibility gene of potato
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SASSA Hidenori  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究院, 教授 (50295507)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsジャガイモ / 自家不和合性 / F1育種 / ゲノム編集 / ばれいしょ / 非S因子 / 純系 / バレイショ
Outline of Research at the Start
新規自家不和合性関連因子2H12のばれいしょオルソログ(St2H12)のゲノム編集により、自家和合性化した二倍体ばれいしょ個体を取得する。その自殖後代から、CRISPR/Cas9発現カセットを持たずSt2h12の破壊された、開放系で栽培可能で自家和合性のnull-segragantを取得する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Breakdown of self-incompatibility (SI) of diploid potato is an promising way to establish the F1 breeding system in potato. In this study, we targeted potato homolog of newly discovered non-S-specific factor of petunia for production of self-compatible diploid potato by CRISPR/Cas9 genome editing. Several independent potato lines with bi-allelic mutations in the target gene were produced. SI phenotype of the genome-edited lines will be analyzed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ジャガイモは四倍体の栄養繁殖性作物であることを反映し、’男爵’など100年以上前の品種が現在でも広く栽培されているなど、同じナス科のトマトなどと比べて育種が進んでいない。純系の一代雑種を利用するF1品種の育種体系がジャガイモで確立できれば画期的な新品種が生み出されると期待されている。しかしながら二倍体ジャガイモは強い自家不和合性を示し、純系の育成が困難である。
本研究では自家不和合性非S因子を標的とした二倍体ジャガイモのゲノム編集個体を複数得ることができた。これらの系統が自家和合性を示せば、ジャガイモF1育種体系の確立に向けた重要な一歩となる。