Effects of picorna-like virus on the feeding habits and reproduction of the citrus red mite and its control factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Osakabe Masahiro  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (50346037)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsピコルナ様ウイルス / ミカンハダニ / 紫外線 / 寄主植物 / ピコルナウイルス / 共生的ウイルス / 寄主植物適応
Outline of Research at the Start
昆虫では30種以上のピコルナ様ウイルスが報告されているが生態的役割は不明である。そこで、ミカンハダニで新たに見つかった共生的ピコルナ様ウイルスについて、「ピコルナ様ウイルスがミカンハダニのカンキツ上での発育を促進する」および「植物成分や紫外線によってピコルナ様ウイルスが抑制されることによりミカンハダニへの負荷が軽減される」という相反する2つの仮説を立て、これらを検証する。そのため、全塩基配列の決定、ウイルスの分布・増殖へのハダニの寄主植物や紫外線の影響、ハダニへのコストを調べる。ことで、ことを本研究の目的とする。これらを通じて、新たな食性分化/生態メカニズムの提示を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genome sequence of a single strand RNA virus detected from the citrus red mite (Panonychus citri) was determined, and the effects of host plant of mite and ultraviolet radiation on increase / decrease of the virus were tested. The genome sequencing indicates that this virus is the same species as or closely related to Hubei picorna-like virus 79 strain. This virus increased inside the spider mite when the mites fed on citrus leaves while it was significantly decreased by UV-B irradiation on the mites. However, cost for survival and reproduction of spider mites due to increase of the virus was not detected, so that this virus was likely symbiotic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昆虫では30種以上のピコルナ様ウイルスが報告されているが、生態的役割は多くが未解明である。一方、毒性を持つ植物と植食者の関係は、植物の化学的防御と植食者の適応を通じた共進化の文脈で考えられる。しかし、昆虫ウイルスの中には宿主の行動を制御するものも知られており、共生的ウイルスが寄主の食性に影響することが分かれば食性分化の新たなメカニズムが提案できる。また、ウイルスが宿主の繁殖に影響を及ぼし、太陽光紫外線がその増殖の抑制を通じて宿主の繁殖を助ける場合、紫外線の新たな生態的役割を提示できる。したがって、今後さらなる研究の進展が望まれる。