Analysis on virulence-identified intercellular signaling networks of Ralstonia solanacearum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Hikichi Yasufumi  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系生命環境医学部門, 教授 (70291507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 甲斐 建次  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40508404)
大西 浩平  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系生命環境医学部門, 教授 (50211800)
木場 章範  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系生命環境医学部門, 教授 (50343314)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords青枯病菌 / クオラムセンシング / 病原力 / EPS I / ラルフラノン / LecM / PhcA / 2次代謝物質 / 病原性 / 2次代謝物質 / フィードバック制御 / 細胞間情報伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
1.クオラムセンシング機能のフィードバック制御に関わる2次代謝物質の同定
2.クオラムセンシング機能のフィードバック制御に関わる2次代謝物質を感知する2成分制御系の同定
3.2次代謝物質産生系の同定
4.クオラムセンシング機能のフィードバック制御に関わる青枯病菌細胞間シグナル伝達系の解明
5.クオラムセンシング機能のフィードバック制御に関わる青枯病菌細胞間シグナル伝達系ネットワークの解明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The LysR-type transcriptional regulator PhcA regulates expression of quorum sensing (QS)-dependent genes of Ralstonia solanacearum strain OE1-1 dependently its bacterial density. To elucidate extracellular signalling cascade involved in QS, we first showed that the QS signalling cascade is composed of the PhcA induction pathway and PhcA activation pathway. QS-inducible secondary metabolites ralfuranone and major extracellular polysaccharide EPS I were involved in the positive feedback regulation of QS-dependent genes by PhcA. Furthermore, QS-inducible lection, LecM, which are localized in the outer membrane, was involved in extracellular stability of methyl 3-hydroxymyristate, which was the QS signal, influencing the positive feedback regulation of QS activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
青枯病は、熱帯から亜寒帯の農業生産に甚大な被害をもたらすとともに生物テロへの悪用が懸念される植物細菌病であり、青枯病防除技術の開発は緊迫した社会課題である。持続性ある防除効果を示す技術の開発のためには、青枯病菌の病原性を特徴づけるシグナル系の解明は不可欠な研究課題である。本研究の成果から、青枯病防除の標的シグナル系に資するQSシグナル系とともに、QSのフィードバック制御系、さらには、細胞外におけるQSシグナルの化学安定性機構を明らかにした。これらの成果は、青枯病菌の病原性機構解明という学術的意義のみならず、農作物の安定生産をもたらす基盤技術開発につながる社会的意義が高いと判断できる。