Trial of non-invasive picking of donor cells and production of cloned embryos for conservation of small wild cats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Soh Tomoki  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (90221340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 伸彦  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (00363325)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords核移植胚 / 非侵襲 / 糞 / フィルター法 / 除核 / 除核法 / ウシ代用 / ネコ / 体細胞クローン / ドナー細胞 / 卵母細胞 / 体外成熟 / クローン胚作製 / 野生動物の保全
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請者の目的は、小型野生ネコ保全の手段としての体細胞クローン作製技術を開発することにある。しかし絶滅危惧種である小型野生ネコから細胞を採取する際には非侵襲的であることが絶対的に必要となる。そこで本申請研究では、近縁種であるイエネコをモデルとし、非侵襲的なドナー細胞として糞由来細胞に着目した。また、去勢で不要になった卵巣より卵胞を採取して成長培養し、クローン胚作製のレシピエントに利用する。このように野生ネコ保全のための基礎研究として、糞由来細胞と不要になった卵巣を利用したイエネコのクローン胚作製法を確立し、その後の発展的研究に寄与しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to collect basic information for developing somatic cell cloning technology as a means of conserving small wild cats. We investigated the use of feces or urine for non-invasive picking of donor cells. It was shown that somatic cells can be collected from feces and urine of cats or from urine of cows and can be obtained efficiently by the double filter method. Recipient oocytes were obtained from neutered discarded ovaries of cats at a veterinary hospital. It was confirmed that normal and good oocytes were matured and easily enucleated by drug treatment. Due to the corona crisis, I was able to improve my manipulator manipulation skills by substituting bovine ovaries. As a result, nuclear transfer was performed using cumulus cells as donor cells, and cleavage was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
繁殖力が衰えた絶滅危惧種の個体数を増やすという点では体細胞クローン動物作製技術が有効である。本研究では絶滅危惧小型野生ネコの繁殖のためドナー細胞を非侵襲的に得られるイエネコの糞から、レシピエントとなる近縁種のイエネコの卵巣を動物病院の廃棄卵巣から採取して体細胞核移植卵作製の可能性を試みた。
その結果、糞由来の体細胞を効率よく単離する方法は2重フィルター法が有効であることと、卵巣から得られる卵丘卵母細胞複合体の選別法及び成熟卵母細胞から効率よく除核する方法を見出した。このことより小型野生ネコから非侵襲的にクローンを作製する糸口が示され、絶滅危惧種の、特に老齢化した個体の増殖に貢献できる。