Increased glycyrrhizin production by the inoculation of Rhizobia in Glycyrrhiza uralensis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 39:Agricultural and environmental biology and related fields
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Akihiro  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (50305108)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords薬用植物 / カンゾウ / 根粒菌 / 共生 / 窒素固定 / グリチルリチン / 機能性成分 / グリチルリチン酸 / 根粒 / 菌根菌
Outline of Research at the Start
高等植物の二次代謝産物は,環境ストレスがかかった場合に高生産になることが多く,カンゾウにおけるGLの生産にもそれが当てはまる。ところが今までのカンゾウ栽培は,ストレスを排除した方法で行われており,高バイオマスと高GL含量のトレードオフには注意が払われて来なかった。ところで,申請者は今までに,微生物の共生効率を高めるとカンゾウの成長が促進する,微生物共生を促進させるとGL含量が高まる,という2つの結果を得ている。本研究では今までの考え方を180°転換し,カンゾウ栽培に積極的にストレスを導入することで高バイオマスと高GL含量のトレードオフを解消して,それらの両立を可能とする栽培条件を決定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glycyrrhiza uralensis is a medicinal plant that contains glycyrrhizin (GL), which has various pharmacological activities. Because G. uralensis is a legume, it can establish a symbiotic relationship with Rhizobia. So, Rhizobia were isolated from root nodules of Glycyrrhiza glabra, and a rhizobium that can form root nodules in G. uralensis was selected. This rhizobium was classified as Mesorhizobium by phylogenetic analysis and was designated Mesorhizobium sp. J8. When G. uralensis plants grown from cuttings were inoculated with J8, root nodules formed. Shoot biomass and SPAD values of inoculated plants were significantly higher than those of uninoculated controls, and the GL content of the roots was 3.2 times that of controls. These results indicate that rhizobial symbiosis promotes both biomass and GL production in G. uralensis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生薬としてのウラルカンゾウの大部分は自生種を採集して調達されているが、ほぼ100 %が中国からの輸入であり、価格の高騰や供給不安などから国内栽培が推奨されている。また,ウラルカンゾウはその機能性ゆえに多くの漢方薬に配合されており、我が国は今後もウラルカンゾウの大消費国であり続けると予想される。今回の研究成果は,根粒菌の接種によってウラルカンゾウの成長が促進され,機能性成分のグリチルリチン酸の合成まで活性化されることを示すものであり,実際の栽培に適用できることになればそのインパクトは非常に大きなものとなる。