Project/Area Number |
19K22327
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Makoto 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30447510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大津 厳生 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (60395655)
片山 葉子 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (90165415)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 硫黄固定 / 真菌類 / 硫黄代謝 / 硫化カルボニル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、真菌類における新規な硫黄獲得経路の存在を証明し、その全貌を明らかにする極めて挑戦的な研究である。ごく最近、代表者と分担者の共同研究において、糸状菌が気体状の硫化カルボニル(COS)を出発物質とした新規硫黄獲得経路を有する可能性を見出したことから、我々は「糸状菌には大気中の気体状硫黄化合物を硫黄固定する能力が備わっている」という仮説を立てた。そこで本研究課題では、我々がCOS高分解菌として土壌から単離したTrichoderma sp.THIF08株を用い、網羅的硫黄含有化合物のメタボロミクス、トランスクリプトミクス、遺伝子ターゲティングにより、上記の仮説を3年間の期間内に立証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Because fungi play diverse roles in forest ecosystems and are major causing organisms of wood decay, it is important to accumulate knowledge on the physiology of fungi. In general, physiological studies of filamentous fungi have focused on the acquisition of carbon and nitrogen sources, and little is known about minerals. In this study, we focused on sulfur, which is abundant among minerals, and hypothesized that fungi can use the gaseous sulfur compounds as a sulfur source, and succeeded in obtaining findings that support this hypothesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、真菌類が硫黄を栄養源として獲得するための経路の一つに、気体状の硫黄化合物である硫化カルボニルという化合物を利用する経路がある可能性を見出した。これは気体状の二酸化炭素を利用して炭素を獲得する炭素固定である光合成、細菌類の一部が気体状の窒素を獲得するために行う窒素固定に次ぐ新たな生物的固定プロセスの発見にも繋がるものである。