introduction of novel fatty acid desaturase activities by hybridization in flatfishes
Project/Area Number |
19K22329
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshizaki Goro 東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (70281003)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-06-28 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | DPA / 脂肪酸代謝 / 異体類 / 脂肪酸不飽和化酵素 / EPA / シタビラメ / DHA / fads2 / Fads2 / ドコサヘキサエン酸 / 雑種 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
植物油に含まれるα-リノレン酸(ALA)からドコサヘキサエン酸(DHA)を作るには2段階の炭素鎖数の延長と3か所に二重結合の導入(不飽和化)が必要である。一般に海産魚はこれら何れかの反応を司る酵素を欠損しているため、DHAを合成できない。申請者は、熱帯域に生息する小型シタビラメ類が、ALAからDHAを合成する際に必須な全ての不飽和化活性を持つFADSを持つことを発見した。本研究では、日本産の食用シタビラメ類と本熱帯産種を交雑することで、食用種の特徴を具備しDHAも合成可能な新品種を作出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sperm from Brachirus villosus, a freshwater species that retains a trifunctional fatty acid desaturase, were inseminated in seawater with unfertilized eggs of zebra sole, resulting in the formation of embryoid bodies, albeit in small numbers. To confirm that these F1 individuals were definitely hybrids, DNA analysis confirmed that they retained two alleles derived from both parental species. However, subsequent growth and even fatty acid metabolic activity could not be verified in this project, and this remains as a future issue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来淡水魚の精子は環境浸透圧の低下によって運動を開始するといわれてきたが、本研究では淡水産シタビラメの精子が海水中においても活性化可能であることが示された。この点は精子の活性化機構の全容を理解するうえで極めて意義深い発見である。本課題では生残性の雑種を得ることができなかったが、本課題を発展させることでDHAをALAから合成可能な雑種を作出することができれば、養殖生産時の魚油の使用量を大幅に減少させることが可能である。これは持続的食糧生産に大きく貢献するものとして期待される。