Elucidation of the iron metabolism mechanism for geomagnetic sense
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K22341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 40:Forestry and forest products science, applied aquatic science, and related fields
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Michiaki  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産大学校, 教授 (80344323)
Project Period (FY) 2019-06-28 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノパーティクル / 地磁気感覚 / 微粒子 / 新規物質 / 鉄微粒子 / ICP-MS / ゼブラフィッシュ / カタクチイワシ / 回遊 / 鉄 / 磁気微粒子 / 鉄代謝 / 代謝 / 磁気感覚
Outline of Research at the Start
さまざまな生物の体内から磁性微粒子が発見されている。走磁性細菌は,細胞内に50~100 nmのマグネタイト粒子を有しており,磁気を感知できることが知られている。魚類において,磁性細菌のようなマグネタイトを脳神経系の細胞内に有しており,磁気感覚を地球上の行動に利用する可能性が考えられる。そこで,本研究は,魚類における磁気感覚の実態を確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A large number of iron nanoparticles with an average diameter of 25-30 nm were extracted and isolated from the fish head. After pronase was used to digest proteins at 60°C, iron nanoparticles can be recovered by adsorption with a magnetic stand. It was possible to purify using the characteristics such as quantitative analysis of iron-containing nanoparticles by single particle ICP-MS revealed that the number of nanoparticles containing iron was about several per larvae of zebrafish and anchovies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この鉄微粒子は脳または感覚器などの脳神経系の一部の細胞・組織に由来する微少な成分であることが推定された。鉄微粒子は酸化鉄およびタンパク質が検出されることから,生体内で鉄と鉄結合タンパク質を含む複合体として生合成され,磁気に反応する微粒子として存在することが推定された。脊椎動物において未解明の地磁気感覚の分子メカニズムの解明に役立てられる。